Personnel

research staff

Lisa Baird
Lisa Baird

Sr. Laboratory Specialist

Kate Beebe
Kate Beebe

Research Scientist

Steve Boyden, Ph.D.
Steve Boyden, Ph.D.

Director of Research and Science

Emily Coelho
Emily Coelho

Laboratory Manager

Jamie Covington
Jamie Covington

Undergraduate Student

Sam Curtis
Sam Curtis

PS Study Coordinator

Tonya Di Sera
Tonya Di Sera

Senior Web Software Developer

Anna Dlouha
Anna Dlouha

PS Study Coordinator

Diane Miller Downhour
Diane Miller Downhour

Laboratory Manager

Diane M. Dunn
Diane M. Dunn

Sr. Laboratory Specialist

Brett O. Duval
Brett O. Duval

Sr. Laboratory Specialist

Erik Eide
Erik Eide

Lab Specialist

Heather Evans
Heather Evans

Lab Specialist

Andrew Farrell, Ph.D.
Andrew Farrell, Ph.D.

Director of Research and Science

Teagan Feeley
Teagan Feeley

Lab Technician

Stephanie Georges
Stephanie Georges

Sr. Software Design Engineer

Camila Goclowski
Camila Goclowski

Lab Technician

Ella Habbeshaw
Ella Habbeshaw

Undergraduate Student

Erin Harward
Erin Harward

Director, Education

Kay Higgins
Kay Higgins

Laboratory Manager

Kay M Higgins
Kay M Higgins

Laboratory Manager

Carson Holt, Ph.D.
Carson Holt, Ph.D.

Director, Utah Center for Genetic Discovery Core

Xiaomeng Huang
Xiaomeng Huang

Associate Director, Research & Science

Sandra Kazuko
Sandra Kazuko

Sr. Laboratory Specialist

John Larson
John Larson

Sr. Software Design Engineer

MacKenzie Leckie
MacKenzie Leckie

Laboratory Technician

Carol Lenz
Carol Lenz

Sr. Laboratory Specialist

Patty Lisieski
Patty Lisieski

Administrative Program Coordinator

Suchita Lulla
Suchita Lulla

Programmer/Analyst

Karl Lustig
Karl Lustig

Team Lead, Animal Care

Peter McHale, Ph.D.
Peter McHale, Ph.D.

Associate Director of Research and Science; Senior Analyst

Saloomeh Moayedi
Saloomeh Moayedi

Lab Aide

Barry Moore, M.S.
Barry Moore, M.S.

Director of Research & Science

Thomas Nicholas, Ph.D.
Thomas Nicholas, Ph.D.

Associate Director of Research and Science; Sr. Programmer/Analyst

Sonresa Ochoa-Vidales
Sonresa Ochoa-Vidales

Undergraduate Student

Anders Pitman
Anders Pitman

Sr. Software Design Engineer

Jason Presnell
Jason Presnell

Sr. Laboratory Specialist

Kerry Prettyman
Kerry Prettyman

Assistant Animal Technician

Yi Qiiao, Ph.D.
Yi Qiiao, Ph.D.

Director of Research & Science

Meghan Quinlan
Meghan Quinlan

Laboratory Technician

Shawn Rynearson, Ph.D.
Shawn Rynearson, Ph.D.

Sr. Software Developer

Mara Schwiesow
Mara Schwiesow

Laboratory Technician

Jake Shapiro
Jake Shapiro

Laboratory Specialist

Joan Shuhua
Joan Shuhua

Sr. Laboratory Specialist

Richard Thompson
Richard Thompson

Research Technician

Eleanor Wachtel
Eleanor Wachtel

Undergraduate Student

Xiaofen Wang
Xiaofen Wang

Sr. Laboratory Specialist

Alistair Ward, Ph.D.
Alistair Ward, Ph.D.

Director of Research and Science

Scott Watkins, Ph.D.
Scott Watkins, Ph.D.

Laboratory Director

Sydney Yoder
Sydney Yoder

Laboratory Specialist